F2 RANKING

F2 Ranking

General Ranking 2026

Find here the general ranking of the F2 Classic Interseries as well as all the results and race reports of the current season.

PosDriverCarN°Paul RicardBrands HatchZandvoortDijonMugelloTOTAL
1VALLERY-MASSON LaurentMarch 77B228596110115125492
2CHARTERIS MarkMarch 782110136737196376
3LAY JamesMarch 7628813413058641369
4CANDIANI GianluigiChevron B424484010110556346
5CHAPMAN OliverMarch 7826910010501300335
6KAUFMANN WolfgangMarch 78233132013200264
7MORRIS BrianMarch 782401100000110
8WILLIE ChrisChevron B297100009292
8DEVIS MathiasMarch 782300009292
10BRISARD SébastienMarch 7322385000085
11WRIGLEY MatthewMarch 7827800047579
12DWYER MarkMarch 74212200006161
13WATTS MatthewMarch 7722105600056
14ADELMAN GrahamMarch 782800005151
15HAZELL MarkMarch 7822836000036
16BONNY PhilippeMartini MK19/22234000034
17LATESTE MichelAGS JH15B4830000030
18DEVIS MarcMarch 7823100001
19WHITE KeithMarch 77B47000000
19CHATEAUX PaulMarch 77B9000000
PosDriverCarN°Paul RicardBrands HatchZandvoortDijonMugelloTOTAL
1SYDOW MarcLotus 69611320146146146570
2BASON PaulMarch 7125007712000197
3CAINE JeremyMarch 7121675000075
4DEL CONTE Carlo MariaMarch 712M6100001
PosDriverCarN°Paul RicardBrands HatchZandvoortDijonMugelloTOTAL
1WOOD MartinMarch 73B9414614673130134628
2ROSINA StefanoChevron B3414120012211773432
3GOODYEAR MarkMarch 79B5007375115263

The 2026 season in a few words

The 2026 F2 Classic Interseries season delivered thrilling battles, combining competitive racing with a passion for historic single-seaters. Among the year’s highlights were Mark Charteris’s three victories at Brands Hatch, Zandvoort and Dijon, along with Wolfgang Kaufmann’s two wins in his March 782, first at Paul Ricard and then at Zandvoort. Oliver Chapman (March 782) also made his mark with victory at Dijon, while Matthew Wrigley (March 782) rounded off the season with a spectacular charge from thirteenth on the grid to victory at Mugello.

It was Laurent Vallery-Masson (March 77B), however, who claimed the 2000cc title thanks to outstanding consistency, five podium finishes and a victory at the Italian finale. With 492 points after dropped scores, the Frenchman finished ahead of Mark Charteris and defending champion James Lay (March 762). In the 1600cc category, Marc Sydow (Lotus 69) secured the title with seven wins from eight starts. Finally, in Formula Atlantic, Martin Wood (March 73B) proved dominant, taking seven victories in ten races to finish ahead of Stefano Rosina (Chevron B34) and Mark Goodyear (March 79B).

Cat. 1 – F2 2000 cc

In F2 Classic Category 1 (2000cc), Frenchman Laurent Vallery-Masson (March 77B) caps a season of impressive consistency by claiming the championship title with 492 points after dropped scores. He finishes ahead of Britain’s Mark Charteris (March 782), who scored 376 points, while defending champion James Lay (March 762) completes the podium, just seven points behind his compatriot.

Cat. 2 – F2 1600 cc

In Category 2 (1600cc), Germany’s Marc Sydow (Lotus 69) claims the title with 570 points, ahead of Paul Bason (197 points) and Jeremy Caine (75 points), both driving a March 712.

Cat. 3 – F. Atlantic

In Category 3 (Formula Atlantic), Britain’s Martin Wood (March 73B) claims the title with 628 points after dropped scores, ahead of Stefano Rosina (Chevron B34) on 432 points and Mark Goodyear (March 79B), third with 263 points.

Think back to your victories

KENNOL Grand prix de France Historique 2026

MASTERS HISTORIC FESTIVAL 2026

HISTORIC GRAND PRIX ZANDVOORT 2026

DIJON MOTORS CUP 2026

GRAN PREMIO STORICO D’ITALIA 2026